Development of an Organic Transistor-Based Chemical Sensor Using a Molecular Recognizable Polythiophene Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Minamiki Tsukuru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40793980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性高分子 / ポリチオフェン / 分子認識 / 高分子トランジスタ / 電解質ゲート / 電気二重層キャパシタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer thin-film transistors (TFTs) are among the most fascinating electronic devices because of their attractive properties, such as mechanical flexibility and easy solution-processability. However, the development of electrical sensor devices on the basis of molecular-recognizable polythiophenes for chemical sensing is still in its early stage although many optical chemosensors have been reported. With that in mind, we have designed and fabricated an electrolyte-gated TFT based on a carboxy-attached polythiophene material for chemical sensing applications. As a result, the fabricated polymer device was used to successfully detect biogenic amines in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子半導体を用いた従来のトランジスタデバイスに関する研究は,有機ELと組み合わせた次世代ディスプレイ開発に注力されてきたが,それだけでは高分子半導体材料のポテンシャルを十分に引き出せてはいなかった。本研究を通じ,有機トランジスタ構造に基づく化学センサデバイスが実現可能であることが示され,高分子半導体(=ポリチオフェン)の新たな魅力を見出すことができた。本研究で得られた知見は,今後のトランジスタ型化学センサ開発のみならず,分子認識化学や高分子化学,表面科学,有機デバイス工学の多岐に渡る関連研究分野の発展に大きく寄与し得るものと期待できる。