Project/Area Number |
17K14495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Tomohiro 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30611917)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖鎖高分子 / ポリマーミセル / トレハロース / ワンポット合成 / マイコバクテリア / リビングラジカル重合 / 糖鎖 / 高分子合成 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 菌類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, nanosized carrier which composed of amphiphilic glycopolymer was developed for drug delivery system against various mycobacteria. Amphiphilic glycopolymer with trehalose ligands which is known to interact with mycobacterium specifically was synthesized through one-pot reaction. The amphiphilic glycopolymer formed micellar nanoparticle with a diameter of 200-400 nm in aqueous media, and the particle was capable of inclusion for hydrophobic molecules. The recognition assay implied that micellar nanoparticles had the recognition capability to lectin and even mycobacterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、多剤耐性菌の出現等により再び注視されている結核菌は、マイコバクテリウム属を代表する細菌である。本研究で開発した標的指向性および分子内包性を有する両親媒性糖鎖高分子によるミセル状キャリアは、モノマー濃度の調節により粒子径(分子内包空間)や分子認識性を容易に調節されることが示されており、目標とする菌体に対して選択的かつ適量の薬剤を送達することができるDDSキャリアとして期待できる。