Development of Protein 3D Structure Analysis Method Using Microcrystal Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Maeki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40744248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / タンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 放射光 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 結晶構造解析 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) protein structure analysis provides significant information for understanding the protein function and drug development. However, controlling protein crystallization process and preparation of the high-diffraction quality protein crystal are bottleneck of the 3D protein structure analysis. In this study, we investigated the effect of micro space on the protein crystallization and crystal growth behavior. In addition, we developed the methodology for controlling protein crystallization using the micro space. In the case of 20 um depth crystallization chamber, the (1 1 0) face of lysozyme crystal was oriented parallel to the microfluidics device substrate. We carried out sequential X-ray diffraction measurement using lysozyme crystals arrayed into the microfluidics device and determined lysozyme structure at 1.5 A resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マイクロデバイスの結晶化空間がタンパク質の結晶化挙動、結晶成長に与える影響を明らかにし、配向制御したタンパク質による連続的なX線結晶構造解析法を開発した。本法では、10 umの厚みの結晶から連続的にX線回折データを取得し、タンパク質の立体構造を決定することができた。これによって、膜タンパク質など結晶の大型化が困難なターゲットへの応用が期待できる。膜タンパク質は、創薬の代表的なターゲットタンパク質であり、本法によって微結晶の構造解析を加速することができれば、ライフサイエンス分野に大きな貢献を果たすことができる。