Polarization dependence technique of surface-enhanced infrared absorption with ATR configuration and its applications for solid-liquid interface measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Shinshu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Taro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70581643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面増強赤外 / 偏光 / 表面振動分光 / 表面増強赤外分光 / DFT計算 / 偏光測定 / 赤外 / 偏光依存性 / 表面増強赤外吸収 / 界面計測 / 固液界面 / 固気界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the polarization dependence of surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy coupled with ATR configuration (ATR-SEIRAS). ATR-SEIRAS measurements of metal surfaces with p-polarized light provided adsorbed molecular and bulk molecular information, whereas measuring with s-polarized light did not. We performed indication expansion of ATR-SEIRAS application by applying these findings to cases in which a clean surface cannot be used as a reference spectrum. Setting a spectrum measured with p-polarized light as a sample spectrum and a spectrum measured with s-polarized light as a reference spectrum, we were able to obtain an 'absolute spectrum' of molecules absorbed on the surface. This result allowed us to gain precise information about absorbed structure of the molecules on the surface. Furthermore, this measurement technique was able to perform the time-resolved measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATR-SEIRASでは、参照および試料スペクトルが必要となる。通常は試料の吸着のない表面をを測定し参照スペクトルとする。清浄表面を参照として測定できない場合、外部から摂動を与え、摂動の有無による差スペクトルを測定するが、さまざまな問題が起こり、スペクトルの解釈を間違えやすい。これらにより、これまで、ATR-SEIRASの使用範囲が限定さていた。しかし、本研究課題ではATR-SEIRASの偏光依存性を明らかにし、その性質を測定に応用し、簡便な測定系でこれまで測定が難しかった実験系が測定できることを示したことから有用な研究と考えられた。