Molecular Interaction Analysis for Understanding Perfluoroalkyl Compound-Specific Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimoaka Takafumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40609921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機フッ素材料 / パーフルオロアルキル化合物 / 赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / アトロプ異性 / 分子配向 / SDA理論 / ダイポールインタラクティブ / 赤外外部反射(ER)法 / 表面モード / パーフルオロアルカン / 有機フッ素化合物 / 赤外外部反射法 / 表面圧-表面積曲線 / ラマン光学活性(ROA) / フッ素化学 / パーフルオロアルキル鎖 / ラマン分光イメージング法 / ねじれ構造 / アトロプ異性体 / ガス吸着 / 凝集ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied the intermolecular interactions between perfluoroalkyl (Rf) compounds and heterogeneous molecules. As a representative result, we found a characteristic property of liquid perfluoroalkanes on the water surface: those remain on the water surface for a long time. This result indicates that perfluoroalkane molecules have a good affinity at the air-water interface, although Rf compounds are known to have a low affinity to water in general. This property does not appear in non-fluorinated organic solvents. As a result, the specific character of perfluoroalkanes on the water surface is surely attributed to the molecular interactive force derived from the large dipole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,パーフルオロアルキル(Rf)化合物が水面上で示す特徴的な性質を見出した.これは,Rf基間の相互作用が双極子支配であり,非フッ素系の化合物とは全く異なることを意味する.Rf化合物と水の界面でみられる親和性は,燃料電池のキーデバイスであるプロトン電導膜の性能の理解において重要であり,より高い性能を目指した材料開発に指針を与える成果といえる.