Development of a sensitive and easy method for analysis of organic multivalent ions using an enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Kohei  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 講師 (30547584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多価カチオン / ポリアニオン / 酵素 / 比色分析 / グルコースオキシダーゼ / 多価イオン / ε-ポリリジン / フェリシアン化物イオン / 酵素活性化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Useful natural and synthetic multivalent ions widely exist, and an easy and high sensitive analytical method for the multivalent ions has been required. The representative researcher previously found a significant promotion effect of ε-poly-L-lysine on an enzymatic reaction, and reveal that the effect is due to the polycationic property of ε-poly-L-lysine. In this study, based on the information, a novel analytical method for multivalent ion using enzyme has been developed. The method allowed for the determination of a multivalent cation at 0.1 ppm level, and was also capable of determining polyanions at 1μeqM level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素を用いて多価イオン物質を簡便かつ高感度に分析できる手法を開発した。同法は市販の試薬を混ぜるだけで可能であり,多価カチオンの場合では,吸光度計を用いれば0.1 ppmレベルでの定量分析が行える。目視でも同レベルの半定量分析が行え,他の多価イオン比色分析法と比較して十分高い感度を示す。本法はその操作の簡便さと高い感度特性から,多価イオンが関与する基礎・応用研究ならびに品質管理などの実際的利用において,極めて有効な分析法の一つになりうると期待される。