Development of on-site genetic testing system using compact disk-type microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Morioka Kazuhiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70794056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCD 型マイクロチップ / オンサイト測定 / リアルタイム蛍光検出 / LAMP / DNA 抽出 / 遺伝子検査 / CD型マイクロチップ / DNA抽出 / グルコース / LAMP 法 / 透明ガラスヒーター / リアルタイム検出 / 透明フィルムヒーター / LAMP法 / コメ品種判別試験 / マイクロ化学分析 / オンサイト分析 / 会合曲線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel methods and systems to carry out genetic testing operations (i.e., DNA extraction, gene amplifier, and detection) with a compact-disk (CD)-type microfluidic device were developed. A CD-type fluorescence system allowed us to continuously measure the fluorescence intensity in the detection chamber on the CD-type microfluidic device during rotation. A small-sized genetic testing system for loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) was successfully used for real-time measurement of the change in fluorescence intensities with gene amplification. A CD-type DNA extraction system equipped with an indium tin oxide (ITO) heater enabled us to easily perform DNA extraction on a CD-type microfluidic device. A portable and automatic gene testing system with a CD-type microfluidic device would be realized by integrated these downsized systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,遺伝子検査に要する分析操作(DNA抽出・遺伝子増幅・検出)を一枚のCD型マイクロチップ上で実施するための新規技術・システムを開発した.これにより,オンサイトで,誰もが,簡便,迅速かつ高感度な全自動遺伝子検査を実施できるシステムの開発に有用な分析技術・装置構成を見出した.開発した技術やシステムを統合することで,現場での感染症検査や在宅ベッドサイドでの疾病診断などに使用できる,CD型マイクロチップを用いるポータブルな遺伝子検査システムを実現できると考えられる.