Development of a new analytical system for surface adhesive compounds using touchable plasma and its application to residual agricultural chemical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwai Takahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90756694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords残留農薬分析 / マッピング分析 / 温度制御プラズマ / 発光分析 / 農薬分析 / プラズマ脱離イオン化法 / 表面付着物分析 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a growing interest in the technique for analyzing chemicals attached on the surface without damaging the substance. In this study, a new analytical system for surface adhesive compounds using touchable plasma was developed and applied to residual agricultural chemical analysis. Temperature controllable high-power pulsed microplasma jet, gas temperature in downstream region of which can be controlled to be a desired temperature (30-100°C), was applied to analyze agricultural chemicals and absolute detection limit of 0.85 nmol was achieved in marathion analysis. To achieve higher spatial resolution in mapping analysis of surface adhesive compounds, a new analytical device was developed by hyphenating low power laser desorption source and low temperature plasma ionization source. Finally, A new plasma desorption/ionization cell was designed and developed for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,前処理が不要かつダメージフリーな表面付着農薬の高感度な分析手法を提案し,農薬分析の基礎的な検証を行った。より効率的に農薬のサンプリングやイオン化を行うことのできる装置の開発が進めば,検疫所における残留農薬のハイスループット分析が実現できる。さらに,生体,医薬品,食品,工業製品などにおける様々な機材に付着した微量化学物質を高感度に分析することが可能となるため,皮膚表面付着物の分析による疾病の簡易診断,工場などの製造現場におけるオンラインの品質管理,空港での手荷物検査におけるセキュリティチェック,検問における違法薬物使用のチェックなど,広範な分野への応用が期待できる。