Understanding of oxidation process of laser-ablated species: establishment of a new analytical method using molecular emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ayumu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30781322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法 / ロングパルスレーザー / 分子発光分光 / レーザーアブレーション / レーザープラズマ / 廃止措置 / その場分析 / 微量分析 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / レーザー分光 / プラズマ発光分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber-optic laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) has attracted attention as a remote analytical technique at the decommissioning site of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant. In LIBS, we can identify elements of samples by measuring emission spectra of laser ablation plasma. In this study, we investigated the oxidation process of laser-ablated species aiming at the efficient detection of the emission from diatomic molecules which form temporarily in the plasma. We found that the oxidation reaction is accelerated by the irradiation of a long-pulse laser (100 ns) due to the rise of plasma and the inflow of ambient gas, resulting in the molecular signal enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LIBSでは通常、原子の発光を観測して試料の元素を同定する。これに対し、分子の発光は同位体シフトが大きいため、同位体分析に有効である。ロングパルスによる分子発光の増大効果を活用すれば、福島原発の廃炉現場において、核燃料デブリの成分とその同位体比を遠隔で分析できる可能性がある。また、分子の発光は広い波長域で観測されるため、原子の発光の観測が困難な元素の検出に有効である。一方で、レーザープラズマ中の化学反応については、未解明な点が多い。本研究により、アブレーション放出種の酸化過程に関する新たな知見が得られたと考えている。