Identification of reaction intermediates in iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis for understanding its reaction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20740450)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / 生合成 / 反応中間体 / X線結晶構造解析 / PLP / Chelatase / 枯草菌 / 構造ゲノム / 硫黄 / システイン / 鉄 / 触媒 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosynthetic machineries (NIF, ISC, SUF, SUF-like machineries) for the iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters, which are biologically essential inorganic cofactors, were investigated by elucidating catalytic intermediates of sulfur-mobilizing enzymes. Two cysteine desulfurases, NifS in NIF machinery and SufS in SUF-like machinery were analyzed by X-ray crystallography. This resulted in elucidation of common intermediate PLP-L-cysteine and different conformational changes of their catalytic loops toward the sulfur-mobilization. Also, X-ray crystallographic analysis of SufS-SufU complex revealed a molecular mechanism in which the Zn-coordination structural change of SufU triggered the sulfur-mobilization from SufS to SufU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで鉄硫黄クラスター生合成系酵素の生化学的解析、遺伝学的解析、立体構造解析は数多くなされてきた。しかしながら、酵素それぞれの反応中間体の解析に焦点を当てて、生合成機構を化学的な観点から詳細に調べた例は多くなく、そのため本研究は挑戦的な試みであった。鉄硫黄クラスターの無機硫黄供給系の化学的な理解により、4種の異なる生合成系の多様性や分子進化について、分子構造の観点から考察が可能となったため、今後、鉄硫黄クラスターが環境に合わせた生物の進化・多様化によりどのような特性を獲得したかについて、生物学的な知見を得ることができるようになると期待される。