Novel method for promoting protein expression by using oligo DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takayoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (70554020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / オリゴDNA / RNAの高次構造 / 翻訳促進 / バイオ医薬 / バイオ医薬品 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel method for enhancing protein translation by hybridizing oligo DNA complementary to mRNA in order to eliminate the high-order structure of mRNA was developed.
Oligo DNA complementary to protein-encoded mRNA was designed and hybridized to mRNA, and the resulting mRNA/oligo DNA complex was added to a cell-free translation system to express protein. As a result, the efficiency of protein expression was promoted by using oligo DNA-hybridized mRNA in particular sites. And the mechanism of promotion of translation using oligo DNA was elucidated. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that this method can be applied to highly efficient expression of useful proteins such as biopharmaceuticals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にmRNAに相補的なオリゴを作用させるとタンパク質の翻訳が抑制されると考えられているが、本研究ではこの常識を覆し、偶然発見したmRNAの高次構造の解消によるタンパク質の翻訳促進効果に着目して、汎用的なタンパク質の発現促進技術に利用した点に学術的な意義を有する。
本手法を用いることによって、mRNAの高次構造が原因で発現効率の低かったタンパク質を高効率で発現させることが可能となり、基礎研究の発展のみならず、将来的にはバイオ医薬品生産の高効率化など産業面でも大きく貢献でき、社会的に大きな波及効果が得られると期待される。