Synthetic study of functional mismatch binding molecules for selective hydrolysis of expanded repeat RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takeshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80633263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA / トリヌクレオチドリピート / 低分子 / ミスマッチ塩基対 / RNA / ミスマッチ / チオール / イミダゾール / 生体関連化学 / 核酸 / 有機合成化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / トリプレットリピート / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop small molecules that selectively hydrolyze repeat RNAs that cause neurodegenerative diseases, various NCD derivatives, comprised from NCD moiety and various nucleophilic functional groups, were synthesized. Then the effects of these derivatives on the hydrolysis of mismatch RNAs were analyzed by RP-HPLC and MALDI-TOF-MASS. Although those results confirmed that the C-C mismatch site in the RNA duplex was prone to be hydrolyzed in the presence of compounds, selective hydrolysis of the CGG repeat RNA were not observed. However, it was clarified NCD-SH and NCD-CC modified with thiol groups rapidly dimerize on CGG repeats and bind tightly to their targets, and NCD-IMI, a derivative of NCD modified with imidazole groups, can efficiently place metal complexes on DNA. Those derivatives were published in three different theses in peer-reviewed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子中のトリヌクレオチドリピートの異常伸長は脆弱X症候群・ハンチントン病など、多くの神経変成疾患の原因となるが、発症・重症化のメカニズムは不明な部分が多い。本研究の成果であるNCD-SHやNCD-CCは、脆弱X症候群の原因であるCGGリピートDNAと強固に結合するため、脆弱X症候群を解明するための分子プローブとしての利用が期待できる。また、DNA中のCGG/CGG特異的に結合して二重鎖DNA上に金属錯体を配置することができるNCD-IMIは、DNAオリガミなどのDNAナノテクノロジーへの応用が期待できる。