Creation of periodic pattern of metal nanoparticles on helical lattice of internal skeleton of microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INABA Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00778011)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA kazunori
KAKUGO akira
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小管 / チューブリン / ペプチド / Tau / 分子内包 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 生体材料 / ナノマテリアル / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubules are major components of cytoskeleton, which are tubular architectures with 15 nm inner diameter consisting of tubulin protein dimers. In this work, we developed a Tau-derived peptide (TP) which binds to the inner surface of microtubules and encapsulated metal nanoparticles by using TP. We designed four peptides and showed that one of the peptides could bind to the inside of microtubules. By using the peptide, gold nanoparticles and CoPt nanoparticles were encapsulated inside microtubules. Notably, structures and orientation of microtubules were modulated by the encapsulation. In summary, we established a proof of concept for molecular encapsulation inside microtubules to create microtubule-based nanomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、チューブ状タンパク質集合体である微小管の内部空間に着目し、その内部空間に分子を導入するためのペプチドの開発に成功した。このペプチドを用いることで様々な金属ナノ粒子の微小管への内包を達成し、これら内包により微小管の構造や配向を制御できることを見出した。微小管からなるナノマテリアル開発に新たな展開を示すとともに、微小管を標的とした薬剤設計や、生体環境における微小管の理解につながる基盤技術を構築した。