Evaluation of activity of fatty acid beta oxidation in live cells with a fluorescent probe and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shohei Uchinomiya  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10770498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 代謝経路活性 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / 生細胞イメージング / ケミカルバイオロジー / NASH / 代謝 / 生細胞蛍光イメージング / 阻害剤探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a novel fluorescent probe for detection of fatty acid beta oxidation (FAO), an important metabolic pathway for generating energy, in live cells. We designed a fluorogenic probe possessing a fatty acid moiety as a substrate of FAO. We expected the probe to be metabolized by the sequential enzymatic reactions of FAO pathway and release fluorophore, resulting in turn-on imaging of FAO activity in live cells. Using this probe, we successfully achieved the turn-on imaging of FAO activity and FAO activity change upon treatment of drugs in live cultured cells and hepatocytes isolated from mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝経路の活性は疾病細胞と通常細胞とで大きく異なることから、標的代謝経路の活性を評価可能なツールの開発は疾病メカニズムの解明や創薬に重要である。本研究で開発された蛍光プローブは、重要なエネルギー生産経路である脂肪酸β酸化の活性を生細胞で蛍光イメージング可能な世界初のケミカルツールであり、これまでの手法より高分解能かつ簡便に脂肪酸β酸化活性を評価可能である。さらに、本プローブは化合物刺激に伴う脂肪酸β酸化活性の変化も検出可能であることから、脂肪酸β酸化研究や本経路が関連する疾病の新規薬剤開発への応用が期待される。