Design of Synthetic Polymer Nanoparticles Specifically Capturing Indole for improvement of uremia symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Koide Hiroyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60729177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 分子認識 / 低分子 / インドール / 経口投与 / 尿毒症 / ポリマーナノ粒子 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高分子 / 腎臓病 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic polymer hydrogel nanoparticles (NPs) capable of capturing and/or releasing target biomacromolecules are of interest as alternative bio-affinity ligands. In the present study, we focused on the developing NPs that adsorb indole in the intestine for chronic kidney disease (CKD) therapy.
NPs were prepared by an aqueous dispersion copolymerization of NIPAm, various hydrophobic monomers, and a cross-linker. Indole adsorption rates were significantly changed by varying the structure and percentage of the hydrophobic monomers in the NPs. However, NPs did not adsorb the indole analogs. NP inhibited intestinal absorption of indole not only in vitro but also in the biological milieu. These results suggest that usability of NPs as an epoch-making oral absorbent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、尿毒症症状の悪化を抑制するために、消化管でインドールを選択的に吸着するナノ粒子の開発を行った。その結果、ナノ粒子とインドールをマウスに経口投与することで、インドールの体内蓄積率を有意に減少させることに成功した。
現在臨床で用いられている消化管での標的分子吸着材は、標的分子以外も吸着してしまうため、他の薬剤を服用してから数時間間隔をあける必要がある。さらに、栄養素も吸着してしまうため、食後数時間間隔をあける必要がある。本研究で開発したナノ粒子はこれら問題点を克服することが可能となる可能性がある。