Carbon dioxide recycling by bioelectrolysis by formate dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitazumi Yuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00579302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酵素電極反応 / 二酸化炭素 / ギ酸 / バイオ燃料電池 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 酸素還元 / 多孔質金電極 / ギ酸酸化 / 可逆変換 / 電気化学 / バイオエレクトロカタリシス / ギ酸脱水素酵素 / 二酸化炭素資源化 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 表面・界面物性 / バイオリアクター / 酵素 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bioelectrocatalytic reaction is conjugated reaction between the enzymatic reaction and an electrode reaction. In this study, we focused on the interconversion reaction of carbon dioxide and formic acid using tungsten-containing formate dehydrogenase (FoDH). A direct electron transfer reaction between the surface-modified porous carbon electrode and FoDH is realized. The electrode catalyzes not only the interconversion of carbon dioxide and formic acid, but also the reversible redox reaction between NAD+ and NADH.
In addition, the combination of the FoDH modified electrode with the oxygen reduction biocathode provides a formic acid biofuel cell. The output of the cell reaches an open circuit voltage of 1.2 V and a maximum output power of 12 mW cm-2. This is the world highest value of the output power of the biofuel cells at the time of the reporting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電極上に固定化した酸化還元酵素によってギ酸と二酸化炭素の可逆な相互変換が実現できた。これは、最小のエネルギー投入で二酸化炭素の固定が可能になったことを意味する。また、ギ酸を燃料とした高効率の燃料電池も構築可能となる。同時に今回見出されたギ酸脱水素酵素によるNAD+/NADH酸化還元対の電極上での可逆な相互変換反応の実現は、既知のNAD+依存型のあらゆる酸化還元酵素反応と電極反応の容易な連結を可能にする点で、バイオセンサー、バイオ燃料電池など、あらゆる酵素電極反応の応用において有用である。