Synthesis of Novel Multinuclear Complexes for Red-Light-Driven Photosensitizing Reactions with High Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yasuomi Yamazaki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90784075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光増感反応 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 光触媒反応 / 多核錯体 / 電子移動 / 光触媒 / CO2還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reseach, a novel tetranuclear complex (Ru-Ring) consisting of both a ring-shaped multinuclear Re(I) unit and a Ru(II) diimine complex unit was successfully synthesized. This complex functioned as an efficient photosensitizer for photocatalytic CO2 reduction even under long wavelength irradiation (600 nm), which can excite only the Ru unit. The quantum yield of the reaction (25%) was 2.6 times higher than that with the corresponding Ru(II) mononuclear complex. These results clearly indicate that attaching the Re(I)-Ring moiety improved the reaction efficiency. Transient absorption spectra revealed that Ru-Ring can efficiently accumulate one electron reduced species after reductive quenching process compared to the Ru mononuclear complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において創製した新規多核錯体は、エネルギーの小さな長波長光照射下でも従来の系を大きく上回る光増感能を示した。そのため当該研究分野において課題であった、太陽光が多く含む長波長光の利用と高い反応効率の両方を同時に達成することができた。一時的な電子プールを光増感剤の近傍に配置するという分子設計は非常にシンプルであり、様々な他の光増感錯体に対しても適用可能で高い波及効果が期待できる。また、時間分解分光法により、光増感能を増進させるための要素も明らかになり、レドックス光増感反応を用いた光化学反応全般に適用できる汎用性の高い知見を得ることができたと考えられる。