Construction of photocatalysis system to be able to convert solar energy to hydrogen and electricity
Project/Area Number |
17K14528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MISEKI Yugo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70645879)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 光充電 / 水素 / 貯蔵電力 / 水分解 / 光触媒 / レドックスフロー電池 / 水分解反応 / 水素製造 / 放電反応 / レドックス媒体 / 半導体光触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the reaction process of natural photosynthesis and aimed at constructing a solar water splitting accompanied with electric power storage using powdered photocatalysts. The most important issue was the extremely low efficiency of the oxygen production reaction using a Co(bpy)3 complex ion. We succeeded in improving the performance more than one order by developing the preparation method to improve crystallinity, and an appropriate treatment agent. Furthermore, we clarified a condition that electricity can be efficiently extracted by combining vanadium(V) and Co(bpy)3 complex ions. Finally, we have succeeded in constructing a photocatalytic reaction system which can obtain hydrogen and electricity simultaneously utilizing solar energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究計画は、天然の光合成と同種の反応を対象としており、この反応を高効率化するための知見を得ることは学術的に高い意義を持つ。さらに、本提案手法の特徴は、粉末光触媒を利用した水分解反応で同時に電力を獲得することであり、見方を変えれば、副産物として水素が得られる、光で充電できる2次電池と見なせる。原理的には従来の水分解反応と比べ多くの化学エネルギーを獲得できる。獲得できる電力はすでに貯蔵された状態となるため、扱いやすいという特徴も有する。以上のことから、従来技術とは異なる魅力的な特徴を有する本研究で実証した反応系は、今後の同分野発展のための重要な知見と言える。