Elucidation of electronic properties of arylated cage-silsesquioxanes based on the development of highly efficient synthetic routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imoto Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (40744264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機無機複合材料 / 構造有機化学 / 有機元素化学 / 高分子合成 / 有機工業化学 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been predicted that polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (POSS) has an electronic effect on the substituted conjugation units, but the detail remained to be understood because of the absence of practical synthetic methods for aryl-POSS. In this work, we have developed direct arylation reactions of POSS. These reactions were applied to obtain various kinds of aryl-POSSs for the investigation of their optical and electronic properties. That is, Pd- and Rh-catalyzed reactions were developed, and the reaction mechanism was elucidated by computational methods. The UV-vis absorption spectra of the aryl-POSSs and computational evaluation revealed the contribution of the POSS units to the conjugated systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元構造を持つ分子は、例えばフラーレンなど、特異な電子物性を示すことで産学を問わず幅広く研究が展開されてきた。かご型シルセスキオキサンは立方体構造というユニークな三次元構造体であり、極めて高い耐熱性・透明性を持った分子である。本研究では、これまで未解明であったかご型シルセスキオキサンの電子物性を明らかにする強力なツールを確立することに成功した。実践的な分子修飾法が確立されたことで、この分野にブレークスルーがもたらされ、新たな電子材料群の創出に貢献することにつながる。