Development of high-performance organic light-emitting transistors by harvesting triplet excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAMADA MASASHI  九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 助教 (60625854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 有機発光トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 有機EL / 三重項励起子 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic light-emitting transistors (OLET) are organic optoelectronic devices with potential applications as pixels for displays and future organic semiconductor laser devices. However, their performance remains at a low level because only 25% of excitons can be utilized in standard OLETs using fluorescent materials. Therefore, we focused on using thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) materials, which can also emit light from the remaining 75% of excitons through efficient triplet harvesting. We demonstrated the first TADF-based OLET by fabricating organic transistor devices employing a TADF material. These results prove that triplet harvesting is possible in OLET devices, suggesting the great potential to achieve external quantum efficiencies of up to 20%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、有機発光トランジスタの高効率化への道筋を明確に示した。蛍光材料を用いたこれまでのデバイスでは理論効率が最大5%であるのに対し、20%まで向上可能である。有機トランジスタは、有機ELと組み合わせたフレキシブルディスプレイなどへの応用が期待されるが、煩雑なプロセスにおける様々な技術的課題から実用化は遠い。一方、有機発光トランジスタでは素子を簡略化できるなどの利点がある。また、有機半導体レーザーデバイスへの展開なども期待されており、本研究の成果は次世代エレクトロニクスデバイスの発展に寄与する。