Crystalline orientation control of quasi two-dimensional structure towards high efficiency and durable perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Sanehira Yoshitaka  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員(移行) (10751373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機無機複合材料 / ペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / 結晶配向性 / ナノ構造制御 / ナノ材料 / 酸化チタン / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 酸化チタンナノワイヤアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite solar cells (PSCs), which moisture resistance is imparted by applying the hydrophobic structure of long-chain alkyl ammonium cation, forms two-dimensional (2D) crystal with layered structure. We succeeded to control the orientation of the 2D perovskite crystal in the PSCs by construction a nanostructure array of TiO2 electron transport layer which has function as a scaffold of perovskite layer. Resulting photovoltaic characteristics of the 2D-PSCs were improved, and suggested that the crystal orientation of 2D perovskite layer significantly affects charge transfer to external circuit. Furthermore, the quasi-2D structure was formed by introducing long-chain alkyl ammonium cation at the interface between the perovskite layer and the hole transport layer, showed to contribute to enhancing in the photovoltaic properties of PSCs. These results are important guideline for improving the photovoltaic characteristics toward the practical use of the PSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純二次元系ペロブスカイトを用いたペロブスカイト太陽電池の研究として、その結晶配向性を明確に制御し、太陽電池特性への影響を示した点について、類似した研究例は他に見当たらず、本研究が唯一のものとなる。また、光電変換効率についても、純二次元ペロブスカイトとして報告されたものの中では最も高い値を示しており、学術的に独創性の高い結果が得られた。