| Project/Area Number |
17K14535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ポリカーボネート / 破壊 / 密度揺らぎ / 時分割小角X線散乱法 / 非晶性高分子 / 時分割小角X線散乱 / 熱老化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by observing the density fluctuation in situ under deformation, we investigated that how the density fluctuation of polycarbonate changes due to the deformation and how the difference appears in the density fluctuation change before and after annealing. We aimed to clarify the influence of annealing on mechanical properties of PC. As a result, scattering intensity was detected even before load application. It found that this has a density fluctuation also in just molded polycarbonate. Under load application, an anisotropic scattering pattern was obtained in the load application direction. This is a result that new density fluctuation appeared by the deformation. It was also found that the growth rate of the new density fluctuation was significantly faster than the annealing results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小角X線散乱法により変形下におけるポリカーボネートの密度揺らぎの変化を調べ、変形によって新たな密度揺らぎが現れることを明らかにした。また熱処理を行うと、この新たな密度揺らぎの増加速度が速いことを見出した。このことは今までにない極めて新しい知見である。またこの研究によりわかったPCの破壊に関する知見は、高分子材料の高性能化に関する指針を与えるきわめて重要な研究成果である。