Structure/physical properties control of flexible macroporous nanofiber monoliths by compressive deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Gen  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70750454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゲル / マクロ多孔体 / ゾルーゲル / 断熱材 / モノリス / クライオゲル / ゾル-ゲル / ナノファイバー / 力学特性 / 液相合成 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ゾル-ゲル法 / モノリス型多孔体 / 無機工業化学 / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boehmite (aluminum oxide hydroxide composition) nanofiber macroporous monoliths and composites were fabricated by a simple process using a sol-gel method. The mechanism of their specific structure formation was investigated. The porous materials obtained under various conditions were examined for multiple properties such as microstructure observation, bulk density, mechanical properties, thermal conductivity, and visible light transmittance, and evaluated as applied materials. To monoliths that can be plastically processed that are unlikely to crack even when an external force is applied, changes in physical properties due to compressive deformation were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散状態で安定的に扱うことができるナノファイバーはまだ種類が限られており、そのような材料を骨格に用いたモノリス型多孔体はこれまであまり例がない。ベーマイトナノファイバーは分散安定性が高く、再現性よく多孔体作製が可能な希有な材料である。本研究ではベーマイトナノファイバーを複合化することで、従来はみられなかった構造をもつモノリス型多孔体作製やその物性解明に成功するなど、新しい発見があった。圧縮変形による有効的な物性制御はまだ難しいものの、将来の新しい材料技術に繋がっていくものと考えられる。