Morphological control of (oxy)nitrides by using topotactic reactions for photocatalytic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Yusuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00762006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化物・酸窒化物 / 形態制御 / 光触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 水熱合成 / 透明膜 / 露出結晶面制御 / トポタクティック反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, morphological control methods for oxynitrides were developed to improve photocatalytic activity. Oxynitrides are generally synthesized by nitridation of oxides. We have focused on the oxynitride formations in which the morphology of the precursor oxides is retained after the nitridation. Several kinds of oxynitrides with controlled morphology were successfully synthesized by tailoring the oxide morphology and subsequently retaining the morphology after nitridation. In some cases, not only morphology but also crystal structure of the oxynitrides reflected those of the precursor oxides. Such nitridation was called as topotactic nitridation. Some of the morphologically controlled oxynitrides possessed higher photocatalytic activity compared with that of the oxynitrides obtained by the previous method, suggesting the morphological control of oxynitrides is effective for improvement of photocatalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸窒化物結晶形態制御による可視光照射下での光触媒活性の向上が望まれてきたが、その合成の未熟さから望んだ形態を得ることができなかった。本研究では、様々な酸化物前駆体の結晶形態制御を達成することで、その形態を反映させ窒化反応後の形態制御に成功した。酸窒化物の結晶形態制御のみならず、酸化物の形態制御手法として学術的価値の高い研究となった。また、酸窒化物の形態制御が可視光応答性光触媒の活性を向上させるということを実証できた。本研究では、光触媒反応としてNOx分解を利用したが、水分解や二酸化炭素還元反応でも形態制御による活性向上が期待でき、エネルギー問題解決に資する材料として利用できる可能性がある。