New synthetic method and electrochemical application of fluorinated carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuhiko  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30574016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフッ素化 / 炭素材料 / 四フッ化硫黄 / 蓄電デバイス / 炭素 / 電極 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 電気化学材料 / フッ素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that fluorination of carbonaceous materials results in high functionalities. In this study, structures and electrochemical properties of fluorinated carbon materials, prepared by the reaction of the starting materials with sulfur tetrafluoride, are investigated.
Graphite oxide and activated carbon are deoxofluorinated by sulfur tetrafluoride. The degree of fluorination changes, depending on the reaction temperature and pressure. There is a selectivity of functional groups on the fluroination degree as well. A new deoxofluorination reagent derived from sulfur tetrafluoride is also developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに炭素材料のフッ素化については多くの研究例があるが、四フッ化硫黄を用いた研究はほとんどなく、本研究は当該研究分野に新たな方向性をもたらすこととなる。これは基礎研究として多様な展開が期待されるだけではなく、蓄電デバイスに用いられる炭素材料への適用など実用的にも多角的な展開が考えられる。また、フッ素化のプロセスとしては四フッ化硫黄自体は取り扱いに専門性を有するが、ガスとしての取り扱いが可能であるため、様々な炭素材料への応用が見込まれる。