Thermoelectric power generation by Soret effect in glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60704757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / 温度勾配 / 熱起電力 / ソレー効果 / イオン伝導 / ガラス融液 / イオン伝導ガラス / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the thermoelectric power when appling the temperature gradient on the LiPO3 glass sample. The absolute value of the thermoelectric power decreases with increasing the average temperature of the sample. Considering with the relationship between thermoelectric power and activation energy of diffusion, the results suggests that, during diffusion, the energy for a Li ion to insert into a lattice site is larger than that to get out a lattice site, which will be the origin of Soret effect and thermoelectric power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年電解質溶液におけるソレー効果により、イオンが熱拡散し熱起電力が発生することが確認されている。例えばPEO-NaOH溶液に温度勾配をかけることで熱起電力が発生したと報告例が挙がっている。一方、本研究成果は固体材料であるガラス材料において、ソレー効果によって熱起電力が発生することを示すとともに、その機構について一端を明らかにした点で意義がある。