Development of ultra-wide bandgap amorphous oxide semiconductors for photo-stable electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Junghwan  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 助教 (90780586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物TFT / アモルファス酸化物半導体 / TFT / 光劣化 / 酸化物半導体デバイス / 光劣化のない電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transparency of oxide semiconductors is a significant feature that enables the fabrication of fully transparent electronics. Unfortunately, practical transparent electronics using amorphous oxide semiconductors (AOSs) have not yet been realized, owing to significant photo-instabilities of these materials. In this work, we examined the electronic structures of a variety of AOSs and found that their ionization potentials vary greatly, depending upon the specific metal cations. This finding enabled us to  increase the optical bandgap by modifying the VBM levels, resulting in a high mobility of 9 cm2/Vs and an ultra-wide bandgap of 3.8 eV for amorphous Zn-Ga-O (a-ZGO).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス酸化物半導体は低温プロセスながらも高い性能を示すため、非常に魅力のある半導体材料である。また、アモルファス酸化物半導体の持つ透明さは透明エレクトロニクスの実現を期待させる。しかし、従来のアモルファス酸化物半導体の持つ光劣化により透明のまま使うことが出来ない。本研究はこのような問題点を解決しており、また、高性能、高安定なアモルファス酸化物半導体の設計指針を提案している。このような結果は今後、透明素子のような次世代エレクトロニクスの開発に繋がると考えられる。