Eco-friendly water-based microemulsions for large-scale and low-cost organic photovoltaics windows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
VOHRA Varun  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10731713)
Research Collaborator Destri Silvia
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半透明太陽電池 / サステナブルエネルギー / 再生エネルギー技術 / 環境に優しいプロセス / Solar Technology / Eco-friendly Process / Organic Solar Cells / Renewable Energy / Sustainable Fabrication / Aqueous dispersions / Functional surfactant / Donor:acceptor domains / Green process / Conjugated Nanoparticles / Light manipulation / Self-assembly / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a series of amphiphilic semiconducting copolymers to produce water-based nanoparticle inks for organic solar cell (OSC) fabrication. Power conversion efficiencies (PCEs) over 2% were obtained for short hydrophilic blocks of 5 repeating units. Hydrophobic interactions produce a strong pi-pi stacking of the conjugated blocks which increases the hole mobility in the water-processed OSC active layers. Furthermore, as the phase separation is confined into small dimension nanoparticles, a larger donor-acceptor interface is formed as compared to thin films conventionally spin-coated from chlorinated solvents. Our best performing OSCs produced using water as the solvent have a PCE similar to conventional ones fabricated with dangerous chlorinated organic solvents.
Together with our results on sustainable fabrication of efficient semitransparent OSCs, our research thus opens the path to the production of next-generation energy technologies through green & sustainable methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済産業省は2030年までに化石燃料の燃焼の削減を目指す太陽光起電技術の利用を推進している。従来の太陽電池の作製には高消費電力が必要となるため、作製時に二酸化炭素排出量が増加する。有機太陽電池は低い二酸化炭素排出量かつ半透明で作製できるため、カーボンフットプリント削減効果の高い次世代の光起電力窓に適用可能である。しかし、活性層作製時に、人間の健康や環境に危険な溶媒と副産物を多く廃棄する。本研究で開発した半透明有機太陽電池のサステナブル作製方法を用いることで、環境を汚染せずに二酸化炭素排出量を削減できるため、社会への寄与が大きくて学術的な価値も高い。