Effects of the elastic modulus of single trabeculae and nanostructure on the stiffness and strength of cancellous bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90730169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 材料力学 / 強度 / 骨組織 / 海綿骨 / 骨梁 / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical and structural factors for determining the stiffness and strength of the cancellous bone need to be fully elucidated to further understand the impact of osteoporosis and medicines on the risk of bone fracture. The cancellous bone is organized into a three-dimensional network of single trabeculae, and the apparent elastic modulus and strength depend on the network. The mechanical properties and nanostructure of each trabecula are also important factors in determining the mechanical properties of the cancellous bone. Therefore, this study investigated the elastic modulus of the single trabeculae taken from bovine femurs by micro-cantilever bending tests and its nanostructure by X-ray diffraction and small-angle X-ray scattering. Furthermore, the stiffness and strength of cubic cancellous bone specimens taken from bovine femurs were investigated to understand the effects of the elastic modulus of a single trabecula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海綿骨を構成する骨梁の強度特性と組織の分子・結晶レベルの構造特性を明らかにした。骨粗鬆症は骨強度が低下し骨折リスクが増大する疾患であり、主に海綿骨で構成される部位での骨折が多い。海綿骨は、骨梁が網目状に配列した構造を有し、骨梁はコラーゲン線維とハイドロキシアパタイト結晶で構成される。そのため、海綿骨強度を決定する構造的・力学的因子の解明は、骨粗鬆症の予防・診断・治療において重要となる。