Project/Area Number |
17K14558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kobe Material Testing Laboratory, Co., Ltd (2018) Kyushu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Saburo 株式会社神戸工業試験場(生産本部技術開発部), 技術企画室, 研究員 (70780831)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 析出強化 / 疲労限度 / 水素脆化 / ファセット / 高圧水素ガス / 水素環境 / 疲労 / せん断破壊 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, fully-reversed fatigue tests in air at room temperature were carried out using three types of precipitation hardened alloy, which are expected materials used for high pressure hydrogen gas environment. To clarify the role of precipitation on the mechanism of fatigue fracture morphology, fatigue tests using as solution heat treated materials were also conducted. In addition, the effect of internal hydrogen on fatigue limit was revealed by using hydrogen charged specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素社会の実現に向けて高圧水素環境下で使用できる高強度の析出強化材に対する関心が高まっているが,析出強化材特有の疲労破壊や水素の影響が問題視されている.析出強化材の疲労破壊起点は非金属介在物等の欠陥ではなく,すべり面に沿って形成されるファセットである.また,材料中に侵入した水素が疲労特性の低下をもたらすことも考えられる.本研究では,析出強化材特有の疲労破壊メカニズムや疲労強度特性に及ぼす水素の影響を議論するために極めて重要な実験データの取得に成功した.