Development of high-precision and low-cost mesoscale material model using meshfree analysis technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tadano Yuichi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00346818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶塑性 / メッシュフリー法 / 材料モデリング / 多結晶金属 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 計算力学 / 結晶塑性論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel polycrystalline plasticity model enhanced by a meshfree analysis technique was developed. In the proposed method, the Voronoi tessellation, which is used for a high-precision numerical quadrature in the meshfree method, is also introduced as a geometrical configuration of polycrystalline structure of metallic material. In addition, a numerical method for treating complex boundary was investigated, and an improved algorithm, which can be applied to the present material model, was proposed. Using this numerical framework, a novel high-precision and low-cost mesoscale material model was developed. The quantitative evaluation of the model was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた材料モデルにより,従来よりも大幅に少ない計算コストで現実的な規模の高精度な結晶塑性解析が実現でき,従来並列計算機による長時間計算が必要だった問題を,デスクトップPC程度の計算機で取り扱うことが可能となる.提案モデルを活用することにより,材料のメゾスケール構造に起因する機械特性の予測精度向上や,金属材料のメゾスケールにおける変形機構解明に関する理論研究の促進が期待され,これが本研究の学術的意義である.さらに高性能な構造材料創製のためのシミュレーション技術の確立や,種々の塑性加工解析の高精度化にもつながることから,工業的な応用の可能性も秘めていることが,社会的意義である.