Study on strengthening of fiber reinforced composite materials by oxygen/argon mixed gas plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHI Jian  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40735867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繊維強化複合材料 / 表面・界面特性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 混合ガスプラズマ / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the interfacial strength between the reinforced fiber and the resin, an experiment was performed using the mixed gas plasma treatment method. The optimum values of the interlaminar shear strength of GFRP and CFRP and the optimum conditions of plasma treatment were found by using the orthogonal table. In addition, the plasma treatment roughens the fiber surface and creates new functional groups, which greatly improves the interfacial shear strength and wettability, but excessive plasma irradiation damages part of the fiber. However, even with fiber reinforced plastics, the mechanical properties may deteriorate, so the treatment conditions should be carefully examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は混合ガスプラズマ処理を行い,効果的に強化繊維と樹脂の界面強度の向上を実現した.化学的な側面と物理的な側面の両方から,新たな評価手法を用いることで界面特性を評価した.本研究の成果は繊維/樹脂の界面特性にとどまらず,異性材料の接着評価も応用できる.また本研究は比較的低い処理電力で行ったが,繊維の損傷は避けられなかったため,今後の更なる技術開発や工業的な応用には重要な参考になる.