Development of innovative defect detection technique based on Sonic-IR immersion method using resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yui  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60610954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外線サーモグラフィ法 / Sonic-IR法 / 液浸式 / 非破壊検査 / 疲労き裂 / 固有振動 / 超音波入力領域 / 振動モード / 欠陥発熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research to establish an inspection method using the immersion Sonic-IR method, in which ultrasonic waves are input to the test object through a liquid was conducted. First, the factors of the sound pressure distribution in the liquid were investigated. In addition, we confirmed the correlation between the relative vibration and heat generation at the crack. It was found that there are some natural vibration modes that particularly affect the heat generation at the cracks. From the results, an efficient inspection method that takes into account the sound pressure distribution in the liquid and the natural vibration of the test object is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他の検査手法では検出が容易ではない閉口欠陥の検出を得意とするSonic-IR法に着目し,これまでの直接加振によるSonic-IR法では困難であった耐熱性,硬さ,剛性の劣る材料に対して検査が可能な液浸式手法の高精度化を実現し,鋼材の疲労き裂検出への実用化事例を示した.開発した検査方法は,幅広い材料へ容易に応用することができるものであり,非破壊検査分野において価値のある成果が得られた.