Elucidation of the effect of added elements on non-proportional fatigue properties of lead-free solders and development of models for lifetime evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Fumio  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00424812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多軸疲労 / クリープ / はんだ材料 / 材料試験 / 非鉛はんだ / 疲労 / クリープ疲労 / ミニチュア試験 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experimental and theoretical approach was taken to elucidate the effect of addition of elements to Sn1.0Ag0.7Cu solder on their creep-fatigue lives. In the following, experimental aspect is mentioned. Load cell with cylindrical shape, to detect load with high precision at low value was developed to achieve multiaxial fatigue and creep-fatigue tests under tension and torsion using miniature test specimen with gage diameter of 4 mm. As a result, its applicability to multiaxial tests in circle path was confirmed. Testing machine to perform fatigue and creep-fatigue test for specimen with gage diameter of 2 mm was newly developed. This test machine gives constant torsion torque to specimen and then push-pull load to specimen. It achieves fatigue testing by applying displacement from both sides of cylinder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
はんだ材料について小型のミニチュア試験片を用いた多軸の疲労試験、クリープ疲労試験はこれまでにほとんど実施されておらず、はんだ接合部の長期寿命については明らかとされていない。クリープ疲労を考慮すると、元素添加が有効であるかどうかも確認されていない。本研究では実験、理論の両面から多軸クリープ疲労寿命を明らかにするためのアプローチを行うとともに、クリープと疲労に関する実験データ蓄積と寿命解析を行った。