Fatigue fracture analysis and reliability estimation of ceramic ball subjected to thermal shock under variable temperature difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinya  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (10550460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱衝撃疲労寿命分布 / 寸法効果 / ワイブル分布 / 安定き裂成長 / 変動熱衝撃応力 / 繰返し熱衝撃疲労 / 熱衝撃疲労寿命 / セラミックス / 信頼性評価 / 熱衝撃疲労 / 変動温度差 / 接触損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic thermal shock fatigue (CTSF) test was performed under constant temperature difference (CT) and two-step variable temperature difference (VT). As the result, the CT-CTSF life distribution was obeyed by 2-parameter Weibull distribution, but the VT-CTSF life distribution wasn't obeyed. Thus, a probabilistic model was established on the basis of slow crack growth (SCG) concept in conjunction with Weibull distribution for a brittle material subjected to multi-stage thermal shock stress. The measured and predicted curves were in good agreement. Therefore, it was theoretically showed that the VT-CTSF lifetime distribution was dominated by the variable temperature difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミック軸受球に対する変動温度差下での繰返し熱衝撃疲労(CTSF)データベース(CTSF寿命特性,球径依存性,損傷プロセス,損傷形態)を蓄積することができたため,セラミック軸受球の信頼性向上につながり,世界市場への普及加速に貢献できる.さらに変動温度差でのCTSF寿命を予測するための確率論的モデルが構築できたため,ハイエンド部品適用時の構造設計に活用できることが期待される.