Project/Area Number |
17K14564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIYA ITAYA 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00650425)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 熱可塑性CFRP / 誘導加熱 / 渦電流探傷法 / 損傷修復 / 解析・評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish a damage repairing and nondestructive testing method that can be applied to CFRTP of three-dimensional shape by developing conventional studies of the nondestructive inspection method using an electromagnetic phenomenon. We analyzed the eddy-current density and temperature distribution induced by various coils in CFRTP using the finite element method software to select the shape of the coil that is suitable for melting CFRTP. As a result, we succeeded in raising surface of CFRTP sheet to melting point temperature by induction heating with rectangular coil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の金属材料にはなかったCFRPのような新素材の損傷修復やその強度評価の課題を渦電流法による融着および非破壊検査技術で解決を試みた。国内での非破壊検査の市場規模は、機器の販売に検査サービス市場を加えて、2000億から3000億円といわれている。今後、航空機や自動車に利用が急拡大する新素材であるCFRPの安全性の確保およびリユースによる低炭素社会実現に大いに寄与できると考える。