Project/Area Number |
17K14566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagoshi Takashi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (40769668)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微小疲労試験 / チタン合金 / すべり変形 / 繰返し応力 / 繰り返し応力 / 微小試験 / 集束イオンビーム / 疲労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the deep understanding of the fatigue evolution of materials, micro specimens for fatigue test were prepared and the detailed microstructural evolutions during fatigue were evaluated by electron microscopy to clarify how fatigu progresses in specimens with different internal microstructure. As a result of micro-fatigue test of Ti materials, the growth process of surface undulations, which could be the initiation point of fatigue failure, and the process of slip activity propagating across the interface of crystalline phases were clarified in three dimensions by repeated deformation of the same slip surface. These deformation processes are very important for understanding the elementary process of fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
材料の疲労過程において、実際にすべり面が再利用され、活動することによって表面起伏が生じ、亀裂の起点になりうることを明らかにしており、疲労の深い理解につながるこの知見は時に甚大な被害を起こしうる疲労損傷の予防という意味で非常に重要である。また、3次元的な変形の進行を観察できる微小疲労試験手法は様々な材料においてその疲労過程を理解するうえで非常に重要な実験方法となりうることから、本研究においてこの手法を確立したことは学術的にも非常に有意義なことであると考える。