Development of crystal orientation control method by shear strain and heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Terano Motoki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90708554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 金属生産工学 / 結晶工学 / 精密部品加工 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工 / 生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the development of crystallographic texture control method at local area by using shear strain and heat treatment. Shear strain was applied by orthogonal cutting, rolling or roller burnishing. Since the heat treatment was carried out at below recrystallization temperature, it was possible to locally induce recrystallization only in the portion to which shear strain was applied. And the grain size could be controlled by controlling the amount of shear strain and heat treatment time. From the above, it can be said that crystal grain size controlling method at local area became possible by using shear strain and heat treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの結晶組織を制御する技術は圧延と熱処理による加工熱処理法が主であり、材料全体で均一に組織制御する方法であり、局所的に組織制御することはできなかった。しかし、本研究成果により、バニシング加工を利用して素材表面のみにせん断ひずみを加え、その後、素材の再結晶温度以下で熱処理することにより、表層部のみ局所的に結晶粒径が可能となった。加えるせん断ひずみの量と熱処理時間を制御することにより、結晶粒径を制御できることから、本手法を用いることにより、部分的に結晶粒径を制御した傾斜機能材料を作ることが可能となったと言える。