Development of real-time cutting simulator using Vatti clipping and B+ tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Keigo Takasugi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80710235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords切削シミュレータ / Vattiクリッピング / びびり振動 / サーフェスモデル / 切削力シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a cutting simulator that can simulate cutting processes in real-time has been developed. As the result, we confirmed that the simulator can simulate pocket machining using a square endmill with more than 3 times speed. Moreover, since the simulator can calculate cutting force from cutting volume, monitoring the current cutting process and the chatter stable limit diagram in real-time is also possible by measuring the compliance of the endmill in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発した切削シミュレータにより,空間分解能0.1mmで切削力をリアルタイム以上の時間分解能で解析可能となった.本成果により,CAMから出力されたツールパスをシミュレータ上で短時間で評価可能となり,本来実切削により初めて判明するびびり振動の有無などの問題を事前に把握することができることから,統合的な工程設計支援ツールとして社会的意義は大きい.