Electrochemical machining using porous electrodes fabricated by additive manufacturing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koyano Tomohiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20707591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電解加工 / ポーラス / Additive Manufacturing / 粉末床溶融結合法 / 空孔 / 電極振動 / 気泡混入 / ポーラス電極 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金属AM / 工具電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new tool electrode having a porous structure, named porous electrode is developed for electrochemical machining (ECM). This electrode is fabricated using a powder bed fusion additive manufacturing process. Electrolyte fluid can be supplied to the machining gap through its permeable porous structure. Small pores and large porosity can be obtained using a higher laser scanning speed of sintering process, which increases the flow rate of the electrolyte. ECM results show that a flat surface is obtained with the developed porous electrode, and small pores are less likely to have an influence on the machined surface. In order to improve the roughness of the machined surface, jump motion of the tool electrode is applied, or air-bubbles are mixed into the electrolyte. The surface quality can be improved with both methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電解加工における工具電極では,電解液の吐出し口が大きいため,吐出し口の直下で未加工部が生じるという問題があり,電解加工の適用範囲に制限があった.一方で,新たに開発したポーラス電極ではこの問題を解決することができ,電解加工の応用範囲の拡大が期待される.また,金属AMにより造形可能な透過性を有するポーラス構造体は,種々の分野への応用が期待されており,ポーラスを介して液体を供給する本研究の知見はこれらの応用においても役立つことが期待される.