Micro-bubble assisted abrasive waterjet polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Beaucamp Anthony  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30756838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsultra-precision / fluid jet polishing / ultrasonic cavitation / material removal / surface finishing / optical surfaces / medical surfaces / Ultrasonic Jet Polishing / Ultrasonic Cavitation / Micro-Bubbles / Fluid Vortices / Surface Finishing / Material Removal Rate / Fluid jet polishing / Ultrasonic cavitation / Micro-bubbles / Micro-jetting / Shear force / Removal rate / Ultra-precision / Finishing / 精密研磨 / 材料加工・処理 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fluid jet polishing (FJP), a polishing liquid is pressurized as a jet and and impinges a surface. An improved system consisting of an ultrasonic transducer and acoustic lens mounted atop the FJP nozzle cavity was tested, which boosted material removal rates by up-to 1000%. However, it was not clear whether the removal boost was due to a micro-scale or macro-scale phenomenon.
A study of micro-pit formation by collapsing micro-bubbles in the near wall region determined that micro-jetting and water hammer pressure do not seem to occur in UFJP, so the micro-scale hypothesis was ruled out.
A study of workpiece vibrations found that significant shear forces exist at the workpiece surface when ultrasonic vibration is applied to the FJP beam. After theoretical confirmation of the correlation between macro-scale fluid displacement and shear force, the standard erosion model in FJP was modified by adding time-averaged vibration terms. The model and experiments were finally in good agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fluid jet polishing is a very flexible method for polishing small and complex surfaces, such as aspheric lenses for smartphones or dental implants, but was however inefficient. With this research, the productivity of FJP was greatly enhanced, which will benefit consummers of such important products.