Development of direct deposition for porous structure based on molten-metal dynamics analysis with particle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Koike Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (70781417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords指向性エネルギ堆積法 / ポーラス金属 / 水素化チタン / ステンレス鋼 / 3Dプリンタ / 溶湯発泡法 / 指向性エネルギー堆積法 / 付加加工 / 粒子法 / シミュレーション / 発泡助剤 / ステンレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Directed energy deposition (DED) is known as an additive manufacturing process applicable to metals. DED is a process to fabricate a part by irradiating laser beam to form molten pool on a baseplate and supplying material powder at the same time, and hardly used for functional structure fabrication because of its low shape accuracy. In this study, a novel process applying titanium hydride is proposed to fabricate a foam metal which is a light-weight, high-strength and high-damping material. The experimental results show that the proposed method can produce foam metal with high porosity ratio more than 50% even when a stainless alloy is used which is difficult to foam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内部に多孔質構造を持つポーラス金属は,軽量性,高比剛性,振動減衰性,断熱性,防音性に優れる,非常に有用な材料と認められながらも,従来製造法は多くの時間とコストを求めるものであり,実用されることは少なかった.一方で,本研究の提案手法は実用されている金属3Dプリンタの材料に発泡剤を混ぜるだけで実行でき,自由な形状を作製できるため様々な機械部品に対してポーラス金属を容易に利用できるようになる.これにより,先に示した様々な機能性をあらゆる機械に付与することができる点で非常に意義がある.