Development of UV nanoimprint process in mixed condensable gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60709509)
Research Collaborator Hashiguchi Kyouhei
Suga Hiroshi
Youn Sung-Won
Hiroshima Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 凝縮性ガス / リソグラフィ / ハイドロフルオロオレフィン / バブル欠陥 / 飽和蒸気圧 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / デバイス設計・製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet nanoimprint lithography (UV-NIL) in mixed gas of 1-chloro-3,3,3-trifluoropropene (CTFP) and trans-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-propene (TFP) gases has enabled bubble-free UV-NIL without a vacuum. We evaluate the amount of gas dissolution of 24 organic solvents, which was measured using an electronic balance in a glove box with saturated gases of CTFP and TFP, and use the Hansen solubility parameters (HSP) for analysis. Although the HSP teas graph indicated the same solubility trend in TFP and CTFP atmospheres, the amount of TFP gas dissolution was lower than that of CTFP. The pattern quality of acrylate UV-curable resins, which absorb well the condensable gases, was also demonstrated by altering the fraction of the introduced condensable gas mixture of TFP/CTFP. Fine line patterns with a width of 16 nm were obtained by UV-NIL with a high TFP fraction (>66%) in the TFP/CTFP mixed gas atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノインプリントはモールドと樹脂による型押し技術であり、2つの材料特性を理解すれば良かったが、混合した2相の凝縮性ガスを用いることにより、凝縮反応、樹脂へのガス吸収・放出などを理解することが不可欠であった。このため、樹脂への吸収量の調査とパターン品質の評価により、ガスの相溶性と吸収性に関して明らかにすることができた。
また本手法の最先端リソグラフィの20nm以下のパターニングへの適用は、学術のみならず、工業的にも大きな波及効果が予想される。欠陥防止でき、且つ生産性の高いナノインプリント技術の確立により、半導体リソグラフィ以外にも応用が有望なワイヤー偏光子や光学素子の製造技術の向上が期待できる。