Invention of active morphing smart surface created by additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murashima Motoyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70779389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートサーフェス / 変形表面 / 能動的摩擦制御 / 接触 / 接触面積 / 流体潤滑 / 機械学習 / 損傷回避 / 摩擦制御 / 損傷部回避 / 乾燥摩擦 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work aims to develop a novel morphing surface which actively controls friction. The surface was manufactured using additive manufacturing with ultraviolet curing acrylic resin. The morphing surface showed a friction coefficient of 0.3 with a concave shape, whereas the coefficient increased to 1.0 when the shape changed to convex. In other word, the morphing surface we developed achieved wide range control of friction. Subsequently, we developed a metal morphing surface which was able to use in oil lubricant. In poor lubrication condition, the metal morphing surface with the concave shape showed a friction coefficient of 0.17 which was higher than that of a flat-shape specimen. When the surface shape changed to convex, the friction coefficient decreased to 0.03 which was approximately one-fourth to the coefficient of the flat-shape specimen. The results indicate the new morphing surface achieves active friction control which conventional machines are not able to realize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,表面の変形により固体表面同士の接触状態を変化させることで能動的摩擦制御を達成した.変形表面にはダイヤフラム構造が利用されており,従来研究されてきたバルク材料の特性だけではなく構造による変形が接触状態に影響する.本研究はダイヤフラム構造を有する変形表面とそれと同じ表面形状のバルク材料の摩擦係数を比較した.その結果,変形表面の場合のみ貧潤滑状態で摩擦係数の低減が見られた.構造による見かけの弾性率が潤滑特性に及ぼす影響を明らかにした点に本研究の学術的重要性が見られる.また,本研究における部品の交換等が不要な摩擦制御材料の開発は,省エネ・高機能・長寿命機械の開発に大きく貢献する技術である.