Development of novel tuning method of frictional force positively using high flexibility of soft matter sliding materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2018)
Tottori University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Maegawa Satoru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90637406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩擦制御 / ゴム / ソフトマター / 摩擦係数 / 摩擦力 / 真実接触面積 / 設計工学 / ソフトマテリアル / 摩擦振動 / 有限要素法解析 / トライボテスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a friction tester that can visualize bulk deformations and real contact regions for sliding friction of low modulus materials (rubber, gel, etc.) with surface roughness. By using this apparatus, it has become possible to experimentally measure the relationship between the bulk deformation of the sliding material and the frictional force. Furthermore, an elementary process friction model was derived to quantify the relationship between bulk deformation characteristics and friction force. The model can mathematically express the effect of the contact pressure on the friction coefficient (the ratio of normal stress to shear stress). By incorporating the friction constitutive equation obtained by this model into the finite element method etc., it became possible to predict the effect of bulk deformation on the friction force of the system by numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,ソフトマター摺動材の高柔軟性を積極的に利用するという新たなアイデアに基づいて,『接触面変形能制御による摩擦力チューニング手法』を開拓した点である.本研究で提案した新手法は,微細表面テクスチャの付与や表面改質といった従来の摺動面設計法とは一線を画す新たなコンセプトに基づくものであり,軟質材料の摩擦制御に向けて新たな展開が期待される.