Project/Area Number |
17K14579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoshiki 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20739362)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 摩耗 / フレッティング / 腐食 / 電気化学 / トライボロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the tribocorrosion properties of corrosion resistant materials such as SUS304 stainless steel and Ni-based alloys were evaluated from the impact fretting wear tests which installed the electrochemical equipment (potentio-stat). In the impact fretting test when the impact angle was small, the corrosion products were efficiently removed by the scrape effect and the wear depth tended to increase. Also, the electrochemical dissolution (corrosion) when the fresh surface is exposed by the impact fretting was dominant on the wear of four metals above -200 mV(vs. SCE). However, above +200 mV, the wear of Inconel 690 alloy was significantly reduced compared with SUS304 steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インパクトフレッティング試験装置に電気化学的な検討を取り入れた例はなく,トライボ作用(接触や摩擦)による新生面の露出が繰り返される環境における耐食性に関する知見は,海洋,電力をはじめ,医療や自動車など様々な分野において有用となりうる.また本研究で得られた結果は,構造物の設計段階において考慮することにより,意図しない摩耗の増大を回避させる可能性がある.