Computational system synthesis integrated with Modelica and functional modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komoto Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30613244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモデルベース開発 / 設計支援 / システム設計 / システムモデリング / 設計工学 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a method to generate and evaluate alternatives of a system model defined with the accausal modeling principle. This study demonstrated the method in case of a system consisging of a variety of power plants that supply electricity under diverse supply and demand situations. The result has been publised in JAMDSM international journal. Then, the method has been applied to system design of smart manufacturing systems. In this application, a smart manufacturing system is composed by a set of assets that interact one another in terms of massage transfer and transportation of work pieces to be produced by the system. The model is used to generate discrete event simulation model for evaluation of the performance of the smart manufacturing system. The result has been accepted for publication in Procedia CIRP journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車などのメカトロニクス製品や自動車を作るための製造システムは、構成要素の複雑な相互作用により機能が実現されている。これらのシステムはモジュール化され、開発コストや開発時間を短縮に貢献している。システムの設計は様々なモジュールの組み合わせで実現されるが、その設計解の候補は多様である。本研究は、必要とされるモジュールを組み合わせ、組み合わされた解をシミュレーションで評価する、という一連の手続きを開発したものであり、性能のよいシステムを体系的に設計するための基盤的な技術である。