Project/Area Number |
17K14584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochiai Naoya 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (40614508)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メガソニック / 流体構造連成解析 / 個別要素法 / 粒子除去 / キャビテーション / 気泡間相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, a coupled numerical analysis of the bubble behavior in a megasonic field and the adhered particle on a wall are proposed. The bubble behavior is simulated by a compressible locally homogeneous model of a gas-liquid two-phase medium. The adhered particle is simulated by extended distinct element method. Van der walls force between the adhered particle and the wall is considered. The present method simulates the bubble behavior in a megasonic field and the induced pressure field, and the oscillation and the removal of the adhered particle. The simulation results show that the pressure higher than 1 MPa can remove the adhered particle with the radius of 0.25 μm from a wall although the direction of pressure gradient induced by a bubble oscillation and the number of bubble oscillation influence the threshold pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって, メガソニック場中の気泡分布などの洗浄条件からどの程度の粒子除去力が推定されるのか, その除去力によって粒子除去がなされるのかという一貫したメガソニック洗浄の数値解析が可能となった点に学術的及び社会的意義がある. 特に, 付着粒子を除去するために必要となる圧力及び気泡の条件を明らかにできたことは, メガソニック洗浄における粒子除去メカニズムを明かにするために重要な知見であり, ダメージレスで効率的な半導体洗浄手法の確立へつながるものとなった.