Development of novel plasma water purification device by measuring a spatiotemporal concentration change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Satoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70742394)
Research Collaborator Nishiyama Hideya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / 水質浄化 / 細管内流動 / 気泡挙動 / 濃度変化 / 化学反応 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, various studies have focused on water decontamination and purification using underwater plasma. It is known that the high chemical reactivity of free radicals generated by non-thermal plasma can decompose pollutants, such as persistent organic pollutants (POPs), in water. In this research, the relation of discharge and bubble motion in between two capillaries are investigated. Analyzing high-speed images of discharge and bubble surface in the capillary arrows to clarify the synchronicity of the discharge in two capillaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細管を複数用いることでキャピラリー放電法の効率化を高めることに成功した。プラズマは高反応性があるがコスト面から大規模な水処理が難しい現状にあることを考慮すると、本研究手法により携帯用や家庭用を目的とした小型の水質浄化デバイスへの応用が考えられ、社会的に意義がある。また、複数管の放電同期性を解析する方法として構築した統計的解析は、本手法以外にも高速現象の同期性を解析するものとして、学術的にも有意義なものである。