Shape optimization of three-dimensional fluid-solid interface for unsteady convective heat transfer: algorithm construction and substantiative experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kametani Yukinori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (60759926)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yosuke
FUKAGATA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形状最適化 / 乱流 / 伝熱 / 数値シミュレーション / 実験 / 伝熱促進 / 抵抗低減 / 数値解析 / 実験計測 / 熱流体工学 / 熱交換器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A shape optimization algorithm of complex heat transfer surfaces for turbulent convective heat transfer was constructed and experimentally validated. In the present study, an adjoint-based shape optimization with the time-averaged governing equations, RANS, is combined with direct numerical simulations, viz., RANS-DNS hybrid approach.
The present algorithm was applied to conventional pin-fin and wavy-fin, respectively. As results reduction of the cost functional was numerically confirmed. The optimal shape is printed by resin 3D printer as a matrix for the substantiative experimental validation. With the single blow method and manometer measurements, the increase of performance was experimentally confirmed as well. By investigating the mechanism of the increased performance with optimal shape, it is found that the drag reduction is a key to higher-performance heat exchangers rather than the heat transfer enhancement since the heat transfer is essentially large in turbulent flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形の強い乱流熱対流場での,随伴解析に基づく形状最適化は数理的困難を含む.しかし,今回開発したRANSとDNSを組み合わせる手法は乱流理論やコンピュータ能力の発達を背景に拡張性が非常に高く,今後さらに精度の高い形状最適化へと拡張されるポテンシャルを含んでいるため,学術的に非常に意義がある.また,乱流場での高効率な熱交換器の設計は環境負荷軽減に重要な役割を果たすため,非常に大きな社会的意義がある.